Privacy Policy

FutureLog AG operates the website www.futurelog.ch. FutureLog is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for the conformity of data processing with applicable data protection laws.
Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
So that you know what personal data we collect from you and for which purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.
The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows: FutureLog Data Protection Officer, Oberneuhofstrasse 12, 6340 Baar, team.fl@futurelog.ch

What data do we process when you visit our website?


1.    Do we already collect data from you when you visit our site?
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store any access in a log file. The following technical data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until automatically deleted, as is the case with every connection to a web server:
-    The IP address of the requesting computer,
-    The date and time of access,
-    The website from which access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search word used,
-    The name and URL of the retrieved file,
-    The status code (e.g. error message),
-    The operating system of your computer, 
-    The browser you used (type, version and language),
-    The transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1), and
-    Your username from registration/authentication, if applicable.
This data is collected and processed to enable use of our website (connection setup), ensure system security and stability over the long term and enable the optimisation of our internet offering as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing.
The IP address will also be analysed together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive use of the website for the purposes of clarification and defence. If necessary, it will be used in the context of criminal proceedings for identification and in civil and criminal proceedings against the users in question. This is our legitimate interest in data processing.
We store such access data for a maximum of three days.

2.    What data do we collect when you purchase goods via our B2B platform?
You have the option of purchasing goods from third parties or offering them to third parties via our website. To do so, you have to create an account, for which we need the following information:
-    First name,
-    Last name,
-    Company name,
-    Phone number,
-    Email address.
We only use this data as well as additional information voluntarily provided by you to enable you to order and deliver via the B2B platform in the best possible way. This data must therefore be processed to implement pre-contractual and contractual measures, i.e. it is in our legitimate interest.


3.    What are cookies? Do we need cookies?
Cookies help to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. We use the following cookies in particular:
-    Technically required cookies,
-    Functional cookies,
-    Session cookies.
We use these cookies, for example, to temporarily store your selected services and inputs when you fill out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat your input when accessing another subpage. Cookies are also used to identify you as a registered user after you have registered on the website, without you having to log in again when accessing another subpage.
Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser not to store cookies on your computer or to always show a message whenever you receive a new cookie.
Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

4.    Do we need tracking tools?
a.    What are tracking tools?
We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purposes of designing and continuously optimising our website to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will be transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the information listed in paragraph 1, we may receive the following information:
-    Navigation path followed by a visitor to the site,
-    Time spent on the website or subpage,
-    The subpage from which the website is left, 
-    The country, region or city from which access is made, 
-    End device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window), and
-    Recurring or new visitor.
This information is used to evaluate use of the website, compile reports on website activity, provide other services relating to website and internet use for market research purposes and to tailor the design of this website to meet customer requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of third parties.


b.    What is Google Analytics?
The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., headquartered in the US. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is truncated within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP") on this website. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. In such cases, we provide contractual guarantees to ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., the IP address will never be associated with other data concerning the user.
For more information about the web analysis service used, visit the Google Analytics website. For instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service, see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.



Storage and exchange of data with third parties


5.    How long will my data be kept?
We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to use the above tracking services and for further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. Contract data will be stored by us for a longer period as this is prescribed by statutory storage obligations. Obligations to store data, which require us to store data, are based on accounting, civil law and tax law regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documentation must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, it will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.


6.    Passing on data to other third parties
We will only pass on your personal data to other third parties with your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary within the framework of use of the website and execution of the contract (also outside the website), namely the processing of your orders.


7.    Transmission of personal data abroad
We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third-party companies (contracted service providers) abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this privacy statement. Swiss and European companies are subject to data protection to the same extent that we are. The level of data protection in a country outside Switzerland and Europe may not cotrespond to that of Switzerland or Europe.


8.    Integration of third-party services and content
Within this online offer, it is possible that the content of third parties is integrated from other websites, such as RSS feeds, images, links, texts or graphics. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") recognise the IP address of users. This is because they could not send the content to the respective user's browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to present this content. We make every effort to use only the content for which the respective providers simply use the IP address for the distribution of content. However, we have no influence over whether the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as this is known to us, we inform users about it.

Anything else you need to know? 


9.    You have a right of access, rectification, cancellation and limitation of processing as well as the right to data transfer
You have the right to request information about the personal data we store about you. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data amended and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as there is no legal obligation to store or permission that allows us to process the data.
You also have the right to ask us for the data you transferred to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the email address team.fl@futurelog.ch. We may, at our discretion, require proof of your identity in order to process your requests.
In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data.
The aforementioned rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may therefore be more limited or more comprehensive.


10.    Is your data safe with us?
We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
You should always keep your access data confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer, tablet or smartphone with others.
We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.


11.    Is there the same protection when data is transferred to the US?
For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out to users resident or domiciled in Switzerland that US authorities have taken surveillance measures in the US that generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the US. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to restrict access to the data and subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated with both access to and use of the data. We would also like to point out that in the US there are no legal remedies for the persons concerned from Switzerland that allow them to gain access to the data relating to them and to obtain its correction or deletion, i.e. there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw your attention to this legal and factual situation so that you can make an appropriately informed decision on consent to the use of your data.
We would like to point out to users residing in an EU member state or Switzerland that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have an adequate level of data protection, partly due to the issues mentioned in this section. Where we have explained in this privacy statement that recipients of data (such as Google) are located in the US, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners either through contractual arrangements with such companies or by ensuring that such companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.


12.    Can you complain about us?
You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.


13.    Which law do we apply? And where does the law apply?
This privacy statement and the contracts entered into on the basis of or in connection with this privacy statement are governed by Swiss law, unless the law of another country is mandatory. The place of jurisdiction is the registered office of FutureLog AG, unless a different place of jurisdiction is stipulated.


14.    Can this statement be amended?
Should individual parts of this privacy statement be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the rest of the privacy statement. The invalid part of the privacy statement shall be replaced in such a way that it comes as close as possible to the economically intended purpose of the invalid part.
Due to the ongoing development of our website and offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy statement. The current privacy statement is published on our website.


15.    Do you have any questions about data protection? Please contact us!
This page was last modified on 14 June 2019. If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at team.fl@futurelog.ch.